The mad rantings of a middleaged duck with wanderlust and too much pond muck stuck to her flippers.

Saturday, June 03, 2006

Anatidae musings

Full Taxonomy
Common Name: Duck - Pekin
Category: Birds ยป Domestic Birds
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Anas
Species: domesticus

Just so I don't forget who my people are...That aside, musing for today.

Being the domestic duck that I am, I had a suburban chore to take care of: the ritual sitting at the Department of Motor Vehicles for an inordinate amount of time in order to compete a task that would last 3.4 minutes, but I came prepared. I had my friend Nora Roberts with me. Nothing like a little sex and mystery to wile away the time. This tome happens to be set in the bayou of Louisiana which led me remember that I too have my own swamp not be so far out of the way between DMV and the nest. A plot forms. I'll meander home. Nothing pressing awaits me besides the wonders of domestic bliss, e.g. laundry, vacuuming, and dishes; so what's the rush? * invisions flocks of sister ducks quacking in agreement* So off I go. *flap, flap, flap* alright, so it's not terribly graceful, what do you expect from a domestic duck bred to waddle around chasing chicks all day? I'm a swan at heart so cut me some slack.

There it is. Placid body of water laying at my feet covering 1400 acres. Unfortunate is it's name...Stumpy Lake. No clue as to how it became but am invisioning some colonial homesteader with a peg leg running off interlopers with a shotgun embedding himself in local folk lore as the Stumpy One of the Lake. I will return with a camera when it's not raining, which I am thankful for, we were starting to dry up and blow away here. It's stunning in it's verdancy. My soul is renewed just driving past it. The way around is a paved tunnel cut through trees. There are no shoulders so the woodlands on either side stretch up and over the road leaving the impression a channel was bore through the branchs. I must remember this way home more often. A more relaxing drive in comparison to the concrete jungle I am usually waddling through. *beep-beep* "Git off the road, damn duck!" quack.

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Ducky Daydreams

I think in my next life I wouldn't mind returning as a duck. They swim all day, have a protein and greenfood rich diet. They can winter in Florida and summer in Canada. I could deal with that. I've earned it. Get me a nice little old couple on South Beach with a little inland water feature to ohh and ahhh, say how beautiful I am, throw food at me and not expect me to do a damn thing for it except to quack. I might not even go to Canada if they are good enough to me. Be one of those "wild pets". Sounds sweet to me.

So what do you want to return as?

Tuesday, May 09, 2006

Welcome to the nest

Once upon a time there was a beautiful duckling named Romey. Being an uncertain little chicky she mated very young and soon found herself tied to the nest with little quackers of her own. Time flys by and our feathered heroine finds herself with grown offspring and an itch to spread her own wings. On her quest for self discovery and aforementioned wanderlust (that is what we ducks do after all, migrate) here forth will be set her webfooted prints in new sand.

Stay tuned for the adventures of Romey Duck!

I need a theme song. I'm fond of the strains of Super Chicken. Wonder how it would sound with quacks instead....